Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] FDA has determined that these restrictions on sale and distribution are necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device. Your device is therefore a restricted device . . . .”

REQUESTED ADVISEMENT

Taxpayer is seeking guidance on whether its medical Device described above is exempt from Florida’s sales tax.

APPLICABLE LAW AND DISCUSSION

Section 212.08(2), F.S., provides in part: 

(2) EXEMPTIONS; MEDICAL.-- (a) There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter any medical products and supplies or medicine dispensed according to an individual prescription or prescriptions written by a prescriber authorized by law to prescribe medicinal drugs; hypodermic needles; hypodermic syringes; chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or treatment of human disease, illness, or injury . . . . 

Rule 12A-1.020(6), F.A.C., provides in pertinent part: 

(6) MEDICAL PRODUCTS, SUPPLIES, OR DEVICES.