Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] XXX services are “video services” pursuant to Florida law and, therefore, are communications services.

Retail sales of communications services are subject to CST when the services (1) originate and terminate in Florida, or (2) originate or terminate in Florida and are charged to a Florida service address. (s. 202.12(1), F.S.) The service address, in the instant case, would be the “... location of the communications equipment from which communications services originate or at which communications services are received by the customer.” (s. 202.11(14)(a)1., F.S.) A “retail sale” of communications services means “the sale of communication services for any purpose other than for resale or for use as a component part of or for integration into communication services to be resold in the ordinary course of business.” (s. 202.11(11), F.S.)

The retail sale of XXX services is the retail sale of communications services and when such services originate and/or terminate in Florida and are charged to a Florida service address, the sale is subject to CST.2

The sale of a XXX Membership includes XXX services.