Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] As these items are specifically listed as “information services” in s. 202.11(5), F.S., and information services are specifically excluded from communications services in s. 202.11(1)(a), F.S., these services are not subject to communications services tax in Florida. Accordingly, the portion of the XXX Membership fees attributable to the lending or permanent downloading of electronic books is not subject to communications services tax.

Streaming Video Services

In general, CST applies to the retail sale of communications services. Communications services are broadly defined in s. 202.11(1), F.S., to mean the:

“... transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including video services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance....” (Emphasis supplied.)

Video services are defined in s. 202.11(24), F.S., as: