Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Generally, the “sales price” subject to communications services tax is “the total amount charged in money or other consideration by a dealer for the sale of the right or privilege of using communications services in this state ....” See s. 202.11(13), F.S. This provision would normally mean that the entire purchase price of a XXX Membership would be subject to CST. However, paragraph 202.11(13)(b), F.S., excludes from the charges in subparagraph 8., “[c]harges for goods or services that are not subject to tax under this chapter ... that are not separately itemized on a customer’s bill, but that can be reasonably identified from the selling dealer’s books and records kept in the regular course of business.” As such, the tax on the sale of XXX services should be limited to the charges allocated for such services in Taxpayer’s books and records.

Shipping Benefits

Shipping benefits are not communications services.