Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Senior Attorney 
Technical Assistance and Dispute Resolution (850) 617-8346

Record ID: 156260

End Notes:

  1. The Membership benefits are not limited to these services, nor are any of these services (other than shipping benefits) guaranteed with the Membership. Taxpayer continues to revise and modify the terms of the Membership.
  2. See s. 202.12, F.S.
  3. See 202.16(2)(b)
  4. According to s. 202.11(14), F.S., the “service address” is, except as otherwise provided, “the location of the communications equipment... at which communication services are received by the customer.” Section 202.12(1)(a), F.S., provides that tax is due on the sales price of a communications service which “1. Originates and terminates in this state, or 2. Originates or terminates in this state and is charged to a service address in this state . . . .” The services terminate in the homes of Florida customers, and the service address is the location at which such services are received (also a Florida location). As such, the purchase of services for use by these customers is taxable to Taxpayer.