Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] A “trailer camp,” “mobile home park,” or “recreational vehicle park” is a place where space is offered, with or without service facilities, by any persons or municipality to the public for the parking and accommodation of two or more automobile trailers, mobile homes, or recreational vehicles which are used for lodging, for either a direct money consideration or an indirect benefit to the lessor or owner in connection with a related business, such space being hereby defined as living quarters, and the rental price thereof shall include all service charges paid to the lessor.

Section 212.03(1)(a), F.S., states in part:

It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use any living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any .. tourist or trailer camp....

Section 2l2.03(7)(c), F.S., states: