Sales and Use Tax TAA 13A-010 Commercial Rental
[…] (4) The tax imposed by this section shall constitute a lien on the property of the lessee or licensee of any real estate in the same manner as, and shall be collectible as are, liens authorized and imposed by ss. 713.68 and 713.69.
** *
Section 212.07, F.S., provides the following in part:
(2) A dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price, and the amount of the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale. Such tax shall constitute a part of such price, charge, or proof of sale which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. . . .
(3) Any dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided, either by himself or herself or through the dealer’s agents or employees, is, in addition to the penalty of being liable for and paying the tax himself or herself, guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
***
Section 212.031(1)(a), F.S., provides the legislative intent that every person is exercising a
taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property, with certain enumerated exceptions. Section 212.031(1)(c), F.S., provides that the tax is levied in an amount equal to 6 percent of and on the total rent or license fee charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental or license fee. Section 212.031(3), F.S., provides that the tax is due and payable at the time of the receipt of such rental or license fee payment by the lessor or other person who receives the rental or payment.
Section 212.07(2), F.S., provides that sales tax due is a debt from the Tenant to the Landlord, and is recoverable “at law in the same manner as other debts.” Section 212.031(4), F.S., provides that the tax constitutes a lien on the property of the lessee.
Section 212.07(3), F.S., provides that, in addition to other sanctions, a dealer who does not collect the tax is liable for the tax itself.