Sales and Use Tax TAA 13A-010 Commercial Rental
[…] Anderson, 403 So.2d 397 (Fla. 1981); State ex rel. Szabo Food Services. Inc. v. Dickinson, 286 So.2d 529 (Fla. 1973). Consequently, under Florida law, the burden is on the taxpayer, as the party claiming the exemption, to establish from its actual books and records that it is clearly entitled to a particular exemption.
Requested Advisement
The Landlord requests an advisement that addresses whether the Landlord is required to remit the sales tax due for the rental payments received from the Tenant when the Tenant does not pay the applicable sales tax.
Applicable Authority and Discussion
Section 212.031, F.S., provides the following in part:
(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property . . . .
***