Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The product is sold almost exclusively via the internet to end consumers throughout the United States.

REQUESTED RULING

You are requesting advisement regarding whether the sale of a liquid coffee concentrate is exempt from sales tax as a food product under s. 212.08(1), F.S. It is your contention that the product is exempt from sales tax as a food product, and that Taxpayer is not required to collect sales tax on sales made to its Florida customers.

LAW

Pursuant to s. 212.08(1), F.S., there are exempted from tax imposed by this Chapter, 212, F.S., food products for human consumption. The term "food products," as defined in s. 212.08(1)(b), F.S., means “edible commodities, whether processed, cooked, raw, canned, or in any other form, which are generally regarded as food.” Food products include coffee and coffee substitutes. See also Rule 12A-1.011(2)(a)7., F.A.C.

DETERMINATION

The liquid concentrate coffee product submitted for our review, qualifies as an exempt food product under s. 212.08(1), F.S., and is not subject to sales tax.