Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] with each Purchase Order.

The original contract was not provided with the petition, and the Amendment does not contain a

statement to the effect that the Amendments are controlling to the extent there is a conflict

between the Amendment and its procedures and other parts of the Contract. The Amendment

also provides that it “shall not be effective nor operative until the issuance” of this TAA and that

any purchases made under the tax-exempt process must be at least $10,000.

Applicable Authority

Sales to governmental units are exempt from sales tax pursuant to Section 212.08(6), Florida

Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United

States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state

when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. . . .

(b) The exemption provided under this subsection does not include sales of tangible

personal property made to contractors employed directly to or as agents of any such

government or political subdivision when such tangible personal property goes into or

becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision. A

determination of whether a particular transaction is properly characterized as an exempt

sale to a government entity or a taxable sale to a contractor shall be based upon the

substance of the transaction rather than the form in which the transaction is cast.

However, for sales of tangible personal property that go into or become a part of public

works owned by a governmental entity, other than the Federal Government, a

governmental entity claiming the exemption provided under this subsection shall certify

to the dealer and the contractor the entity’s claim to the exemption by providing the