Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] ****

As a lessor, Taxpayer is only concerned with collecting the correct amount of sales tax due to the State. However, as an agent of the State in the collection of the tax, Taxpayer must not impose or collect any more from its tenants than the amount that is actually due. In this case, Taxpayer believes that sales tax is not imposed for periods when no rent is charged to or paid by the tenant.

****

Ruling requested

The petition requests binding advice to the effect that Taxpayer is not required to collect or pay sales tax for the “rent free” periods. 

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 212.031(1)(a), (c), (d), and (3), F.S., provides, in part, the following:

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property ….

****

(c) For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied in an amount equal to 6 percent of and on the total rent or license fee charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental or license fee.