Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The FDOR will “expect” there to be unremitted tax and it is not hard to imagine a host of possible errors that could result in underreporting.

The vehicle registration services industry would be subject to Florida criminal statutes despite not selling a single vehicle in the state of Florida. By the nature of receiving collected sales tax from an out of state business, the reach of section 212.15,F.S., could become applicable. Section 212.15, F.S., provides “[a]ny person who, with intent to unlawfully deprive or defraud the state of its moneys or the use or benefit thereof, fails to remit taxes collected or paid on behalf of a purchaser under this chapter commits theft of state funds” and imposes felony sanctions based on the amount of tax allegedly collected but unremitted.