What is rent?
[…] The list of what “additional rent” could be can go on and on. According to the Florida Department of Revenue, they have absolute authority to decide what your rent is even when there is no statute or rule in the Florida Administrative Code providing them with that authority.
Some of the confusion has originated in the statute. Section 212.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property…”
We will discuss “engaging in the business” in another section regarding who is responsible for the tax.