General Rule
[…] Most business models require credit card payments to the restaurant to avoid this problem. If not, then you need to make sure the restaurant is collecting and remitted the tax from the delivery service to avoid problems. Also, then receipt given to the end customer needs to be in the name of the restaurant, not the delivery service.
Third party delivery service buys the food from the restaurant: the restaurant because the restaurant only needs to collect a resale certificate from the delivery company to avoid sales tax collection/remittance responsibilities.
Pursuant to Section 212.08(1)(a), F.S., “food products for human consumption are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.” This Section lists exemptions of “general groceries”. It is important to keep in mind that these laws and rules apply to groceries or restaurants that operate as a grocery store, usually those with a deli side, etc. The term “food products,” is defined in Section 212.08(l)(b), F.S., as: “[E]dible commodities, whether processed, cooked, raw, canned, or in any other form, which are generally regarded as food.” Food products include meat and meat products, poultry products, baked goods, fish and seafood products, vegetables and vegetable products, and fruit and fruit products.