Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] A harsh judgement by Florida's courts reflecting the change in law

The fairly recent appellate opinion crafted in 2016 by the Fourth District, well after the narrowing of the Homestead exemption statute, is Endsley v. Broward Cty., 189 So. 3d 938, 939 (Fla.4th DCA 2016). The opinion indicated that as husband and wife the Endsley's jointly owned two properties, located in Florida and Indiana, until 1986. In 1986 they transferred their interest so that each person owned one of the properties. The court in Endsley then applied Section 196.031 saying:

[T]he statute prevents “a person who is receiving or claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax exemption” from also claiming a Florida homestead exemption. § 196.031(5).

Although the wife owned the Florida residence and was receiving Homestead exemption in Florida, the court decided that: