An admission is defined under 212.02(1), Fla. Stat., as:
[…] Most relevant to this article is Florida’s sales tax on “Admissions.” For example, the last time you went to Disney World and paid the $1,000 a day (it felt that expensive) to get into one of the theme parks, you not only paid the admission, but also a sales tax on that admission. Admissions are specifically subject to sales tax in Florida and the tax affects theme parks, gym memberships, movie theaters, paintball fields, party boat fishing trips, and even escape rooms.
Under Section 212.04, Fla. Stat., “every person is exercising a taxable privilege who sells or receives anything of value by way of admissions.” As a result, admissions are subject to sales and use tax unless they are specifically exempted under 212.04(2)(a), Fla. Stat., or another Florida law or rule.
An admission is defined under 212.02(1), Fla. Stat., as: