Purchases by Municipal Golf Courses Exempt
[…] Jeanette Moffa is an associate attorney of the Law Offices of Moffa, Sutton, & Donnini, P.A. Ms. Moffa concentrates in the area of State and Local Taxation with a heavy emphasis on sales and use tax. In addition to Florida and multi-state sales and use tax issues, she also works on appellate administrative law cases. When she is not practicing law, she teaches English as an adjunct professor at Broward College. You can read more about Jeanette at her bio here.
Section 28. Effective January 1, 2018, paragraph (ooo) is added to subsection (7) of section 212.08(6)(d), Florida Statutes, to read:
(d) For purposes of paragraph (a), the phrase “when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity” includes situations in which an entity under contract with a municipality to maintain and operate a municipally owned golf course pays for a purchase or lease for the operation or maintenance of that golf course using the golf course revenues or other funds provided by the municipality for use by