Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Florida Department of Revenue case.

As a very brief synopsis of the case, Florida has a statute that purports to subject to sales tax all Florists sales in Florida except when the order is placed by another Florist. This particular taxpayer had an online business that took flower orders and relayed the orders to Florists around the world. The taxpayer only collected sales tax for sales tax Florida customers. Florida assessed sales tax on all sales, no matter the destination. Section 212.05(1)(l), F.S., provides:

Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items sold are to be delivered. Florists located in this state are not liable for sales tax on payments received from other Florists for items delivered to customers in this state.