In many instances, the Notice of Exami
[…] If you are a licensed check casher or money transmitter in Florida, then you are subject to chapter 560, Florida Statutes ("F.S."). If you are even aware of that fact, you probably are not fully aware of all of the provision contained therein. As a very general matter, Florida Statutes require that licensed transmitters be examined every five years. To show the extent of the power the statutes provide for oversight in this chapter, the statutes also require that licensees pay for the examination. Section 560.1092, F.S., provides that the licensee shall pay expenses that include "travel expenses, reasonable living expense allowance, compensation of the examiner or other person making the examination, and necessary attendant administrative costs of the office directly related to the examination." If that is news to you, then get prepared for a statutory chapter that provides numerous requirements that can trip up the unwary licensee.
The various provisions that a licensee must comply with are numerous enough to fill several articles if you went into detail.