Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The opinion is stated in part:

"In 2009, the Florida Legislature enacted 194.3015, Fla. Stat. (2009), to redress the courts' continued application of the "any-reasonable-hypothesis" standard in reviewing challenges to the property appraiser's *292 assessments. See ch. 09–121, § 2, at 1528, Laws of Fla. Section 194.3015 provides as follows:

(1) It is the express intent of the Legislature that a taxpayer shall never have the burden of proving that the property appraiser's assessment is not supported by any reasonable hypothesis of a legal assessment. All cases establishing the every-reasonable-hypothesis standard were expressly rejected by the Legislature on the adoption of chapter 97–85, Laws of Florida. It is the further intent of the Legislature that any cases published since 1997 citing the every-reasonable-hypothesis standard are expressly rejected to the extent that they are interpretative of legislative intent.

(2) This section is intended to clarify existing law and apply retroactively."

The legislature took the very unusual step of not only applying the legislation retroactively in a taxation statue, but it also legislatively overruled any published decisions which had applied the wrong standard after the 1997 enactment! Thus with the 2009 enactment of Section 194.3015, the legislature plainly and without equivocation, refuted imposition of a burden of proof requiring a demonstration that "… the property appraiser's assessment is not supported by any reasonable hypothesis of a legal assessment." Beyond the reference to the legislation expressly rejecting the prior legal standard, thisVS EGL Fruitville, supra decision is also useful because it explains the importance of Section 194.301 F.S. in terms of challenging the amount of an ad valorem assessment stating: