Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items sold are to be delivered.
[…] Department of Revenue. In a business model that seemed to rival 1-800 Flowers or Flowers.com, the taxpayer in this case took flower orders online. Then, the taxpayer would use local florists to fill the orders. The online company charged customers in Florida the appropriate sales tax, however, it did not charge tax to customers located outside of Florida. Should they have been charging tax to customers located outside of Florida's borders?
Like it so often does and armed with Florida law, the Florida Department of Revenue said that all sales were subject to Florida Sales Tax. Section 212.05(1)(l), Florida Statutes, states:
Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items sold are to be delivered.
Put more simply, if a florist in Florida sells flowers to a customer in Georgia, the sale is still subject to Florida sales tax. This is inapposite to the general rules governing state taxes, as sales tax is usually destination-based. In any event, the FL DOR issued an assessment.