Instead of owing approximately $13,000 in tax penalties and interest, the taxpayer, by entering into an agreement the taxpayer now owes $9,000 in tax and $18,000 in penalties after paying more than $7,000 in other costs. It seems egregious by the Florida Department of Revenue, to say the least.
It is worthy to take a minute to understand that the FL DOR did not merely pull a 200% penalty out of thin air to use against this taxpayer. There is statutory authority to impose such a penalty even if the taxpayer did not agree in the stipulated time payment agreement. Section 213.29, F.S., provides as follows:
Failure to collect and pay over tax or attempt to evade or defeat tax.—Any person who is required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax enumerated in chapter 201, chapter 206, or chapter 212 and who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof; or any officer or director of a corporation who has administrative control over the collection and payment of such tax and who willfully directs any employee of the corporation to fail to collect or pay over, evade, defeat, or truthfully account for such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to twice the total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over. The filing of a protest based upon doubt as to liability or collection of a tax shall not be determined to be an attempt to evade tax under this section. The penalty imposed hereunder shall be in addition to any other penalty imposed or that should have been imposed under the revenue laws of this state, but shall be abated to the extent that the tax is paid. Any penalty may be compromised by the executive director of the Department of Revenue as set forth in s. 213.21. An assessment of penalty made pursuant to this section shall be deemed prima facie correct in any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding brought to collect this penalty.
So the penalty imposed by section 213.29, F.S., is like a giant hammer that they can slam down on the taxpayer to get owners, director, and any other responsible party to cough up the money so the business can pay back the tax liability.