It then cited to rule 12-17.008, Florida Administrative Code ("F.A.C."), which sets forth how payments in a stipulated time payment agreement ("STPA") are to be applied. According to the Department, the STPA must adhere to rule 12-17.008, F.A.C. and allocate payments to reduce the amount of interest, penalties, fees, then tax as provided in section 213.75, F.S. It is true that the statute provides that the payments are allocated in the order described above, which makes allocation to tax last in time. However, unfortunately the taxpayer did not point out that Section 213.75(1), F.S., provides:
Except . . . as otherwise specified by the taxpayer at the time he or she makes a payment, if payment is made to the department with respect to any of the revenue laws of this state, such payment shall be applied in priority order as follows...[interest, penalty, fees, then tax]
Furthermore, rule 12-17.008(1)(e), FAC, provides that the STPA agreement shall provide:
How the Department will allocate each payment to reduce the outstanding debt of tax, penalty, or interest as provided by Section 213.75, F.S.