Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The penalties made up all but $20 of the $23,800.41 assessment. The FL DOR submitted the letter to the Division of Administrative Hearings for guidance on the issue followed up by thirteen separate exhibits, testimony of Lucinda Kasten, a Revenue Specialist III, and a proposed recommended order in favor of the state. The only defense proferred by the taxpayer was the letter submitted to the Department of Revenue and Mr. Begle's appearance via teleconference to plea for the taxpayer.

THE LAW

Section 213.21, Florida Statutes (F.S.), provides in relevant part:

(2)(a) The executive director of the department or his or her designee is authorized to enter into closing agreements with any taxpayer settling or compromising the taxpayer's liability for any tax, interest, or penalty assessed under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1). …

(3)(a) … A taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) may be settled or compromised if it is determined by the department that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. … In addition, a taxpayer's liability for penalties under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1) in excess of 25 percent of the tax shall be settled or compromised if the department determines that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. [Emphasis added]

Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.) Chapter 12-13 titled "Compromise and Settlement" implements section 213.21, F.S. Rule 12-13.003, F.A.C., provides the procedure for requesting a compromise in relevant part: